Excavator Quick Attach

excavator quick attach
excavator quick attach
excavator quick attach shaft diameter measurement
excavator quick attach shaft diameter measurement

If you operate an excavator and regularly switch between different attachments — buckets, breakers, grapples, rakes, or augers — you already know the problem: changing attachments takes time, effort, and usually two people. You have to stop work, get off the machine, manually remove the attachment pins, disconnect hydraulic lines, move to the next attachment, and repeat the entire process in reverse.

An excavator quick attach solves this problem completely. It’s a mechanical coupling device installed between the excavator’s stick (arm) and the attachment. It allows the operator to switch between different tools in under 30 seconds — without leaving the cab. Key features include fast attachment changes, better safety, less operator fatigue, and more machine uptime. That means less climbing, fewer injuries, and more work done. Want to get the latest product information? Contact YG now!

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

Excavator Quick Attach Parameters

Item/ModelUnitYGMINIYG45YG50/55YG60/65YG70/80YG90YG100/110
Suitable Excavatorton1.5-44-75-89-1917-2323-3033-45
Weightkg2550-6080120-130280-290420-430450-580
Lengthmm388534-545600765924-944983-10501006-1473
Heightmm246307310388492574558-610
Widthmm175258-263270-280353-436449-483543-568606-663
Pin-to-Pin Center Distancemm80-150230-270290-360380-420460-480473-540550-620
Forearm Open Widthmm80-140155-170180-200232-315306-340375-411416-469
Retractable Distance of Oil Cylindermm170-206205-275340-450340-486256-390413-590520-590
Top-to-Bottom Pin Distancemm159195195220275300360
Pin Diametermm25-4045-5050-5560-7070-8080-9090-120
Working Pressurebar32-4032-4032-4032-4032-4032-4032-40
Working FlowIpm10-2010-2010-2010-2010-2010-2010-20

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

excavator quick coupler
excavator quick coupler
excavator quick attach display
excavator quick attach display

How Does an Excavator Quick Attach Work?

The working principle is straightforward once you understand the basic components.

Core Components of Excavator Quick Attach

  1. Main body (housing) — the steel frame that connects to the excavator’s stick via the existing pin holes
  2. Locking mechanism — hydraulic or mechanical wedges/clamps that grip the attachment’s coupling bar
  3. Control valve — operated from the cab, activates the locking/unlocking sequence
  4. Safety lock — a secondary locking device that prevents accidental release during operation

Step-by-Step Working Process of YG Excavator Quick Attach

To remove an attachment:

  1. The operator positions the machine so the attachment rests on the ground
  2. From the cab, the operator activates the control valve to release the locking mechanism
  3. The hydraulic cylinders retract, opening the clamps
  4. The operator lifts the excavator stick — the attachment stays on the ground
  5. The machine moves to the next attachment and positions over it
  6. The operator lowers the stick, aligning the coupling bar with the clamps
  7. The operator activates the control valve to close the clamps
  8. The locking mechanism grips the attachment bar securely
  9. The safety lock engages automatically
  10. The operator tests the grip and continues working

The entire process takes approximately 20–40 seconds. Compare that to the 10–20 minutes required for a traditional pin-and-bush connection — and you immediately see the productivity advantage.

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

excavator quick attach application
excavator quick attach application
excavator quick attach usgae
excavator quick attach usgae

Which Excavator Attachments Need an Excavator Quick Attach?

The short answer: almost every attachment benefits from a quick coupler. But here are the attachments where an excavator quick coupler makes the biggest operational difference:

Quick Attach vs. No Quick Attach — What’s the Real Difference?

Here’s a side-by-side comparison to make the value clear:

Comparison ItemWithout Quick Attach (Pin & Bush)With Excavator Quick Attach
Change time per attachment10–20 minutes20–40 seconds
Personnel required2 people1 operator (from cab)
Safety risk during changeHigh (workers near boom)Low (operator stays in cab)
Daily attachment changes1–2 (due to effort)10+ (negligible effort)
Attachment compatibilityLimited to one machineUniversal across multiple machines
Hydraulic hose connectionManual each timeCan use auto-couplers (optional)
Pin and bush wearHigh (frequent removal)Low (pins stay in quick coupler)
Jobsite flexibilityLow (committed to one tool)High (switch tools freely)
Operator productivityReduced by changeover timeMaximized (near-zero downtime)
Long-term pin/bush costHigher (frequent replacement)Lower (pins stay installed)

For any contractor changing attachments more than once per week, the excavator quick attach pays for itself quickly — not just in time savings, but in reduced wear on pins and bushings, lower labor costs, and improved jobsite safety.

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

YG excavator quick attach workshop
YG excavator quick attach workshop
customize color excavator quick attach
customize color excavator quick attach

Where Is an Excavator Quick Attach Most Useful? 7 Applications

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

excavator quick coupler sold to Australia
excavator quick coupler sold to Australia
excavator quick coupler export to Saudi Arabia
excavator quick coupler export to Saudi Arabia

What Do Customers Say After They Use an Excavator Quick Attach?

Customer Feedback 1 — Australia (Mining Contractor)

“We run three excavators on a mining site in Western Australia. Every machine is fitted with YG quick couplers. We change between rock buckets and breakers daily — sometimes twice a day. Before the quick attaches, each change took 20 minutes and two guys with sledgehammers. Now it’s 30 seconds. The excavator quick attach system has saved us hundreds of hours across the fleet this year alone.”

— David Mitchell, Operations Manager, Pilbara Mining Services

Customer Feedback 2 — Brazil (Demolition Contractor)

“We do selective demolition in São Paulo. The work requires switching between a breaker, a grapple, and a bucket constantly. The YG hydraulic quick coupler has been reliable — we’ve done over 2,000 changes with zero issues. The build quality is solid, the hydraulic cylinders are powerful, and the safety lock gives our operators confidence. For the excavator quick coupler price, it’s a very good investment.”

— Rafael Souza, Equipment Manager, Demolições Paulista

Customer Feedback 3 — Saudi Arabia (Infrastructure Contractor)

“We purchased YG quick attaches for our CAT 320 and 330 excavators. The installation was straightforward — the coupler matched the existing pin geometry perfectly. Our operators like the hydraulic system because they don’t have to leave the cab. In the desert heat, that matters. The quick attach has improved our daily productivity by at least 15% because we switch between buckets and breakers much more freely now.”

— Ahmed Al-Harbi, Project Engineer, Al Rashid Construction

Get 12-Month Warranty & 24/7 Technical Support – Learn More

customer visit YG excavator coupler factory
customer visit YG excavator coupler factory
package of excavator excavator quick coupler
package of excavator excavator quick coupler

5 FAQ About YG Excavator Quick Attach

Q1. Will a quick attach fit my excavator brand?

A: Yes. Excavator quick attaches are designed to be universal. They connect to the excavator’s stick using standard pin-hole dimensions. As long as you provide your excavator model and stick dimensions, the quick coupler is manufactured to match your machine’s specifications.

Q2. Can I use a quick attach with hydraulic attachments like breakers?

A: Yes. Many contractors use hydraulic quick couplers with hydraulic breakers, grapples, and augers. For hydraulic attachments, you can add automatic hydraulic couplers (auto-couplers) that connect and disconnect the hydraulic lines simultaneously with the mechanical attachment change.

Q3. Is the quick attach safe? Can the attachment fall off?

A: Modern quick attaches are designed with multiple safety features: primary hydraulic clamps, secondary mechanical locks, and automatic engagement systems. When properly maintained and operated, the attachment will not release during operation. Regular inspection of the locking mechanism and hydraulic system is recommended.

Q4. Can I retrofit a quick attach to my existing excavator?

A: Yes. Quick attaches are designed for retrofit installation. The existing pins are removed from the excavator’s stick, and the quick coupler body is installed in their place using the same pin holes. No modification to the excavator is required.

Q5. What excavator sizes are compatible?

A: Quick attaches are available for all excavator size classes — from mini excavators (1.5–8 tons) to large excavators (30 tons +). YG offers models covering the full range.

Want to Quickly Change Excavator Attachments-Contact YG Now

Whether you run a single machine or a large fleet, an excavator quick attach transforms how you work. Faster attachment changes, improved safety, and higher productivity — the return on investment is clear.

Contact YG Machinery with your excavator model and attachment list. YG’s technical team will recommend the right quick coupler model, locking type, and configuration for your specific operation.

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.

    Product Model:

    Your Name(required):

    Your Email(required):

    Your Phone(required):

    Your country:

    Your Whatsapp(required):

    Your Message(required):

    Leave a Comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *